PCE Inc. Privacy Policy

PCE Inc. Privacy Policy

Last modified: 09/09/2020

Introduction

PCE, Inc. ("Company" or "We" or “Us” or “Our”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the websites pce.us.com, htiplastic.com, apexplastics.com or Lincoln-plastics.com(our "Website") and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On this Website.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third party; or 
  • Any third party, including through any application or content that may link to or be accessible from [or on] the Website

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates. 

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline ("personal information");  
  • That is about you but individually does not identify you, such as [IP Address]; and/or Company affiliation

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details and IP addresses.

Information You Provide to Us  

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. 
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.  

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies  

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, and other resources that you access and use on the Website.
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

Third-Party Use of Tracking Technologies

These third parties may use cookies in conjunction with other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect does not include any personal data.  Information only includes IP address, company name and GEO location.

We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. 

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To send you email correspondence via our monthly newsletter; of which you can opt out of upon receipt 

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction. 

We may disclose personal information that we collect, or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. For example, if you for the purposes of quoting, your email address needs to be provided to a vendor of ours, a distributor/filler, another customers of ours, etc.
  • With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of [PCE, Inc, and its plastic divisions, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information: 

  • Tracking Technologies. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe's website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

  • Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your email address/contact information] used by the Company to promote our own products or services, you can opt-out by [[checking the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions. This opt out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a product purchase, product service experience or other transactions.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You may also send us an email at sales-hti@htiplastic.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

California Consumers

We do not meet the conditions as outlined in Section 1798.140 of the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (the “CCPA”) and therefore are not subject to CCPA requirements. For specific information related to your ability to access and correct your personal information, see Accessing and Correcting Your Information above. 

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

GDPR Notice

In compliance with the European Union (“EU”) General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), we may rely upon one or more legal bases defined in the GDPR to collect, use, share and otherwise process the personal information of individuals located in the EU, including where:

  • Necessary to perform a contract we have with you, such as our terms of engagement, and to provide the services;
  • You have consented to the processing (in which case you may revoke your consent at any time);
  • Necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation, or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims;
  • Necessary to protect your vital interests or those of others;
  • Necessary in the public interest; and
  • Necessary for the purposes of PCE, Inc. or a third party’s legitimate interests, provided that those interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

Where we collect, use, disclose and otherwise process your information based on legitimate interests, we may rely on the following interests:

  • Marketing our products: We use your information as necessary to pursue our legitimate interests in marketing our products to you. For example, where permitted by digital marketing law, we may contact you by email to let you know of products you might be interested in.

  • Providing, improving and developing our products: We use your information as necessary to pursue our legitimate interests in tailoring and improving our products. For example, we may send you a survey or questionnaire to understand your experience in purchasing from us.

If you are located in the EU, under certain circumstances, you may have certain legal rights under the GDPR, including:

  • To access the personal data we maintain about you
  • To receive information about how we process your personal data
  • To correct your personal data
  • To have your personal data erased
  • To object to or restrict how we process your personal data
  • To request your personal data be transferred to a third party
  • To withdraw any consent, you may have given us to process your personal data

If you are an EU resident, you have the right to object to our processing that is based on legitimate interests by contacting us at the address or number below. If you are located in the EU and you believe that we have infringed your rights under the GDPR, please contact us by sending an email to [insert email address].

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated on the Website home page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify you through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:  sales_hti@htiplastic.com